State ex rel. Olson v. Graff
[…] “We base this holding on the provision in the law which states that if the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise is being questioned, the municipality shall be made a party, but which does not provide that the State shall be made a party if a State law is challenged.” 188 N.W.2d at 408.

This statute provides the attorney general with notice and a right to be heard, nothing more.

The attorney general next asserts that Section 54-12-01(1), NDCC, provides him with the authority to initiate this suit. Section 54-12-01(1) states that the attorney general shall “Appear for and represent the state before the supreme court in all cases in which the state is interested as a party.” “Interested” is not synonymous with “concerned.” In Farmers Insurance Exchange v. Nagle, 190 N.W.2d 758 (N.D.1971), the attorney general was permitted to appeal a case even though not named as a party in the lower court.