State ex rel. Oliver v. Bradley
[…] Campbell v. Kohn, 606 S.W.2d 399 (Mo.App.1980). In that case, the disqualified judge of the Probate Division of the Circuit Court of St. Louis County transferred certain proceedings to another circuit judge of that circuit, one of the alternatives permitted by Rule 51.-05(e)(2). However, recognition of that procedure in that case does not establish that the procedure for a change of judge prescribed by Rule 51.05 is applicable to proceedings in the matter of Alice Oliver, Incompetent, in the Probate Division of the Circuit Court of St. Clair County.

Section 472.060, RSMo (Supp.1984) provides:

No judge of probate shall sit in a case in which he is interested, or in which he is biased or prejudiced against any interested party, or in which he has been counsel or a material witness, or when he is related to either party, or in the determination of any cause or proceeding in the administration and settlement of any estate of which he has been personal representative, conservator or guardian, when any party in interest objects in writing, verified by affidavit; and when the objections are made, the cause shall *117be transferred to another judge, in accordance with the rules of civil procedure relating to change of judge, who shall hear and determine same; and the clerk of the circuit court or division clerk shall deliver to the probate division of the circuit court a full and complete transcript of the judgment, order or decree made in the cause, which shall be kept with the papers in the office pertaining to such case.

In St. Louis County the Judge of the Probate Division is a circuit judge. Mo.Const. Art. V, § 27.4(a) (amended 1976).