State ex rel. Oklahoma Department of Public Safety v. Five Thousand Eight Hundred Nine Dollars ($5,809.00) in United States Currency
[…] Sisney v. Smalley, 690 P.2d 1048 (Okla.1984). Additionally, in an action in which it is a party in its own courts, the state is not liable for costs unless expressly provided by statute. State ex rel. Department of Highways v. Marshall, 530 P.2d 1023 (Okla.1975).

Referring specifically to Solis’ allegations, we may summarily dispose of Solis’ contention regarding 12 O.S.1981 § 936. Despite the seized currency being “bills” or “notes” within some possible definitions, this action is clearly not one “on certain accounts, bills and contracts” as contemplated by § 936.

The remaining two authorities propounded by Solis require a factual determination by the court. The first, 12 O.S.Supp.1987 § 941, provides:

A. The defendant in any civil action brought in any court of this state by any state agency, ... shall be entitled to recover against such state entity court costs, witness fees and reasonable attorney fees if the court determines that the action was brought without reasonable basis or is frivolous. ... (emphasis supplied)

Similarly, 12 O.S.Supp.1987 § 2011, mandates that the court shall impose reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fee, where a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed in violation of the statutory rule making the signature a certification that: