Lead Opinion
[…] {44 Respondent is ordered to pays the costs of this proceeding in the amount of $1,251.80 within ninety days from the date this opinion is final.
. State of Oklahoma v. James M. Demopolos, CF-2014-3767, District Court of Oklahoma County.
. The first count of the Information alleged that Respondent had offered a bribe to the police officers in the form of money to release him from custody in violation of 21 0.S. § 381. The State moved to dismiss this Count and this Count was noted as dismissed in the Plea of Guilty.
. 21 O.S. § 540: "Every person who willfully delays or obstructs any public officer in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his office, is guilty of a misdemeanor."
. 21 O.S. § 1378(B): "Any person who shall threaten to perform an act of violence involving or intended to involve serious bodily harm or death of another person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable upon conviction thereof by imprisonment in the county jail for a period of not more than six (6) months."