State ex rel. Ohio Funds Management Board v. Walker
[…] These positions of both the relator, the newly created Ohio Funds Management Board, and the respondent, the Director of Budget and Management, each have certain points of merit. However, evaluating the totality of this new Act and applying all of the proper standards of constitutional review, we must conclude that clearly the more legally persuasive argument is that of the respondent.

At the outset we recognize the principle of statutory construction, which has been codified at R.C. 1.47, that:

“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that:

“(A) Compliance with the constitutions of the state and of the United States is intended.”

See State v. Sinito (1975), 43 Ohio St. 2d 98, 101, 72 O.O. 2d 54, 56, 330 N.E. 2d 896, 898, citing State, ex rel. Poe, v. Jones (1894), 51 Ohio St. 492, 37 N.E. 945; and State, ex rel. Dickman, v.