State ex rel. Ohio Department of Mental Health v. Nadel
[…] Hunter, Carnahan & Shoub and Robert R. Byard, urging affirmance for amicus curiae SEIU District 1199, the Health Care and Social Service Union, SEIU, AFL-CIO. Mark E. Linder, Associate General Counsel, urging affirmance for amicus curiae Ohio Civil Service Employees Association, Local 11, AFL-CIO.

. Although Dr. Harris also filed a notice of appeal, he failed to file a timely merit brief, and his appeal was dismissed for want of prosecution. S.Ct.Prac.R. VI(7).

. {¶ a} R.C. 2711.10 provides:

{¶ b} “In any of the following eases, the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if:

{¶ c} “(A) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means.

{¶ d} “(B) There was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or any of them.