State ex rel. of Korkosz
[…] La. C.J.P. art. 48 requires that the petition set forth the statute or ordinance which the child is alleged to have violated. The only offense set forth in the petition charging Korkosz is the violation of La.R.S. 14:100. The state did not prove the charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt so we must reverse. The State is to pay stenographer’s costs in accordance with La.R.S. 13:4521.

REVERSED.

. La.R.S. 14:100 reads in part as follows:

“Hit and run driving is the intentional failure of the driver of a vehicle involved in or causing any accident, to stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident, to give his identity and to render reasonable aid.”