7 Wash. 114 | Wash. | 1893
[…] A demurrer to the petition was sustained, and O’Connell appealed.
The constitutional provisions bearing upon this matter are as follows: By § 5, art. 11, it is provided that—
“The legislature, by general and uniform laws, shall provide for the election in the several counties of boards of*115 county commissioners, sheriffs, county clerks, treasurers, prosecuting attorneys, and other county, township or precinct and district officers, as public convenience may require, and shall prescribe their duties and fix their term of office. ’ ’
By § 6, of said article, it is provided that—
“The board of county commissioners in each county shall fill all vacancies occurring in any county, township, precinct or road district office of such county by appointment, .and officers thus appointed shall hold office till the next general election, and until their successors are elected and qualified. ’ ’
By § 1937, Gen. Stat., the legislature provided that—
“The boards of county commissioners of the several counties shall divide their respective counties into suitable road.districts, and may change the boundaries thereof not of tener than once a year.”
By § 1938 it is provided that—