7 Wash. 114 | Wash. | 1893
[…] Upon the latter’s assuming his duties, O’ Connell brought this proceeding in guo warranto to determine his right to such office. A demurrer to the petition was sustained, and O’Connell appealed.
The constitutional provisions bearing upon this matter are as follows: By § 5, art. 11, it is provided that—
“The legislature, by general and uniform laws, shall provide for the election in the several counties of boards of*115 county commissioners, sheriffs, county clerks, treasurers, prosecuting attorneys, and other county, township or precinct and district officers, as public convenience may require, and shall prescribe their duties and fix their term of office. ’ ’
By § 6, of said article, it is provided that—