State Ex Rel. O'Connell v. Dubuque
[…] And, finally, if it be established that the courts do have jurisdiction of the cause and parties, appellants advocate, as a bar to the re-election of members of the 39th Legislature, art. 2, § 13, of the state constitution, which says that no member of the legislature shall be elected to any civil office in the state the emoluments of which have been increased during the legislator's term.

Do the pleadings and facts initiate a justiciable controversy under the Declaratory Judgments Act, RCW 7.24.020? The statute reads, in pertinent part:

A person ... whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute ... may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the ... statute ... and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.