189 S.W.2d 542 | Mo. | 1945
[…] Judgment was for the insurance company. Plaintiffs appealed to the Kansas City Court of Appeals which reversed and remanded with directions to enter judgment for plaintiffs. Edwards et al. v. Northwestern Mut. Life Ins. Co., (Mo. App.), 183 S.W.2d 359.
[1] On January 2, 1945 this court granted a writ of certiorari to review the decision of the Kansas City Court of Appeals for conflict with our decisions under the Amendment of 1884 to Article VI of the Constitution of 1875. On March 30 the new Constitution of 1945 went into effect having been adopted by the people on February 27. Section 10 of Article V of the 1945 Constitution provides in part: "The supreme court may finally determine all causes coming to it from any court of appeals, whether by certification, transfer or certiorari, the same as on original appeal."
Plaintiffs argue since the judgment in their favor in the court of appeals became final with the overruling of the motion for rehearing, their rights under it then became fixed and may not be affected by a subsequent change in the law.