State Ex Rel. North Carolina Utilities Commission v. Westco Telephone Co.
[…] G.S. § 62-133 reads as follows:

"(a) In fixing the rates for any public utility subject to the provisions of this chapter, other than motor carriers, the Commission shall fix such rates as shall be fair both to the public utility and to the consumer.
"(b) In fixing such rates, the Commission shall: