State ex rel. Nollmann v. Gunn
[…] Underneath this line is printed the word “Claimant.” The claimant signed the claim on the line so provided.

Below the dotted line appears the following statement:

“Bernhardt A. Schaeffer being duly sworn on his oath, says that he has given credit to the estate . . . for all payments and offsets to which it is entitled, and . . . the balance claimed ... is . due.”

Below this statement further appears the following:

Relator’s contention for the dismissal of the claim is based upon the assertion that the claim as executed does not conform with § 473.380, RSMo 1969,1 which provides as follows:

“1. No claim shall be allowed against an estate unless it is in writing, stating the nature and amount thereof, if ascertainable, and is accompanied by an affidavit of the claimant, or of some person for him who has knowledge of the facts, stating . to the best of his knowledge ... he has given credit to the estate for all payments and offsets to which it is entitled and . . the balance claimed is justly due. (Emphasis supplied.)
“3. The affidavit . . . required shall not be received as any evidence of the claim but same shall be established by competent evidence before it is allowed or adjusted.”