State ex rel. Nixon v. Mahmud
[…] § 217.827(l)(a), RSMo Cum.Supp.1998. Under these provisions, the funds in Mr. Mahmud’s prison account, including those he received as a beneficiary of his deceased mother’s IRA, appeared to be subject to reimbursement.

Mr. Mahmud, however, argued, and the trial court agreed, that $4001.80 of the balance of his prison account was exempt from attachment by the State as IRA proceeds payable to a beneficiary under section 513.430(10)(f). The provision provides, in pertinent part:

The following property shall be exempt from attachment and execution to the extent of any person’s interest therein:
(10) Such person’s right to receive:
ffi Any money or assets, payable to a participant or beneficiary from, or any interest of any participant or beneficiary in, a retirement plan which is qualified under section ...408...of the Internal Revenue Code.

§ 513.430(10)©, RSMo 1994. In construing the exemption statute, the primary rule is to ascertain the intent of the lawmakers by considering the plain and ordinary meaning of the words used in the statute.