State Ex Rel. Nixon v. Dally
[…] A plaintiff or defendant need not be interested in obtaining or defending against all the relief demanded. Judgment may be given for one or more of the plaintiffs according to their respective rights to relief, and against one or more defendants according to their respective liabilities.

[2] Section 508.010 was revised in 2005 and contains the following new provision: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in all actions in which there is any count alleging a tort and in which the plaintiff was first injured in the state of Missouri, venue shall be in the county where the plaintiff was first injured by the wrongful acts or negligent conduct alleged in the action." Section 508.010.4, RSMo Supp.2007.

[3] WEBSTER'S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 2073 (1993).

[4] The federal court's use of the term "successive joint tortfeasors" should not be confused or conflated with the term "joint and several liability."