State ex rel. Nimon v. Village of Springdale
[…] “3. The charter specifies that council must hold a hearing, after which it has the option to either repeal the measure under attack or certify it to the board of elections for submission to the electors at the next succeeding primary or general election. The general law specifies no such hearing or action by council.”

Section 731.41, Revised Code: “Sections 731.28 to 731.41, inclusive, of the Revised Code do not apply to any municipal corporation which adopts its own charter containing an initiative and referendum provision for its own ordinances and other legislative measures.”

See State, ex rel. Hinchcliffe, v. Gibbons, 116 Ohio St. 390.