State ex rel. Nimon v. Village of Springdale
[…] Sections 731.32 and 731.33, Revised Code, set forth mandatory requirements clearly relating to the exercise of the referendum power by the people. They are, by express charter provision, the law in Springdale, and Section 731.41, Revised Code,12 is inapplicable.

It is unnecessary, therefore, to inquire whether the council had the right to determine its own jurisdiction of the referendum petition, or whether it had no discretion except to repeal the ordinance or transmit the referendum petition to the board of elections.13 A writ of mandamus will not issue to compel submission to the electorate of an invalid referendum petition.

Writ denied.

Taft, C. J., Zimmerman, Matthias, O’Neill, Herbert and Brown, JJ., concur.

Section 731.32, Revised Code: “Whoever seeks to propose an ordinance or measure in a municipal corporation by initiative petition or files a referendum petition against any ordinance or measure shall, before circulating such petition, file a verified copy of the proposed ordinance or measure with the city auditor or the village clerk.”