State ex rel. Nilsen v. Hayes
[…] State ex rel. Nilsen v. Hayes

530 P.2d 1264 | Or. Ct. App. | 1975

THORNTON, J.

This case involves a provision of our labor code which authorizes the State Labor Commissioner to bring supplementary judicial proceedings against an employer where that employer has failed to pay wages due his employes.

The state appeals from an order of the circuit court finding that defendant Hayes was not in contempt of court for violating the terms of the decree enjoining him from doing business until such time as he furnished *137a bond for payment of wages becoming dne in the future.

ORS 652.340 (2), the section involved, provides:

“If within 10 days after demand for such bond the employer fails to provide the same, the commissioner may commence a suit against the employer in the circuit court of appropriate jurisdiction to compel him to furnish such bond or cease doing business until he has done so. The employer shall have the burden of proving the amount thereof to be excessive.”