212 Wis. 475 | Wis. | 1933
[…] Under the specific grant of
The ordinance in question is not an unreasonable exercise of the power conferred. Under well established rules, where a municipal body enacts regulations pursuant to authority expressly granted, all presumptions are in favor of its validity, and any person attacking it must make the fact of its invalidity clearly appear. La Crosse v. Elbertson, 205 Wis. 207, 237 N. W. 99; Pierce Oil Corp. v. Hope, 127 Ark. 38, 191 S. W. 405; Wadhams Oil Co. v. Delavan, 208 Wis. 578, 243 N. W. 224. See, also, Hadacheck v. Sebastian, 239 U. S. 394, 36 Sup. Ct. 143, 60 Lawy. Ed. 348.
It is further alleged that ordinance No. 274 was not properly published. Sec. 61.50, Stats., provides:
. . . “All ordinances and by-laws shall be signed by the president and countersigned by the clerk; and, if any penalty or forfeiture is thereby, in any event imposed, 'shall, before taking effect, be published one week at least in some newspaper printed in the village, and if there be no newspaper printed in such village, the village board may designate a newspaper having a general circulation in said village and printed in the county, in