State ex rel. New Carlisle v. Clark Cty. Bd. of Elections
[…] Next, the board directs us to R.C. 743.45, which sets forth the ability of a municipal legislature to ask the Ohio Public Utilities Commission “to review and comment upon the equity and financial implications of the portion of a proposed ordinance that relates to” electric-utility rates. Finally, the board cites R.C. 5709.45, which prescribes the process by which a municipal corporation may create a downtown- development district and exempt improvements in the district from taxation. R.C. 5709.45(G)(1) provides that the legislative authority of the municipal corporation “shall send notice of the proposed ordinance to the school district” and that it must include with the notice “a copy of the proposed ordinance and . . . indicate the date on which the legislative authority intends to adopt the ordinance.”

{¶ 24} None of these statutes are structured like R.C. 718.04(C)(2). Indeed, none of them arise in the context of an ordinance that cannot be enacted without voter approval.