State ex rel. New Carlisle v. Clark Cty. Bd. of Elections
[…] The board contends that the General Assembly knows how to use the phrase “proposed ordinance” when it means to do so and that because the General Assembly did not use that phrase in R.C. 718.04(C)(2), only an ordinance “actually passed by the legislative authority of the municipal corporation” will suffice to qualify a municipal-income-tax levy for placement on the ballot. We disagree.

{¶ 23} The three statutes that the board cites to show how the General Assembly uses the phrase “proposed ordinance” prove nothing about what R.C. 718.04(C)(2) means. First, the board points to R.C. 705.15, which outlines the powers of a municipal corporation’s legislative authority. That statute provides that “[e]ach proposed ordinance or resolution shall be in written or printed form, and shall contain not more than one subject which shall be clearly stated in the title.” Next, the board directs us to R.C. 743.45, which sets forth the ability of a municipal legislature to ask the Ohio Public Utilities Commission “to review and comment upon the equity and financial implications of the portion of a proposed ordinance that relates to” electric-utility rates.