State ex rel. National Super Markets, Inc. v. Dowd
[…] The ALJ counters the trial court did not err in denying the permanent writ because employee’s action was timely filed under the two-year statute of limitations of the Missouri Workers’ Compensation Act.

Dissolution of a corporation is governed by the laws of the state in which it is domiciled. National Super Markets, Inc. v. Sweeney, 949 S.W.2d 289, 290 (Mo.App.1997). As supermarket incorporated under the laws of Michigan, that state’s law governs its dissolution.

Michigan’s section 450.1841a M.C.L.A. (Supp.1995) states in pertinent part:

Sec. 841a. (1) The dissolved corporation may notify its existing claimants in writing of the dissolution at any time after the effective date of the dissolution. The written notice shall include all of the following:
(a) A description of the information that must be included in the claim ...
(b) A mailing address where a claim may be sent.
(c) The deadline, which may not be less than 6 months from the effective date of the written notice, by which the dissolved corporation must receive the claim.
(d) A statement that the claim will be barred if not received by the deadline.
[[Image here]]
(3) A claim against the dissolved corporation is barred if either of the following applies:
(a) If a claimant who was given written notice under subsection (1) does not deliver the claim to the dissolved corporation by the deadline.
(b) If a claimant whose claim was rejected by a written notice of rejection by the dissolved corporation does not commence a proceeding to enforce the claim within 90 days from the effective date of the written notice of rejection.

We find the trial court erred in applying the Missouri Workers’ Compensation Act’s statute of limitations rather *598than the Michigan corporate dissolution statute.