961 S.W.2d 90 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] This appeal followed.
II. TRIAL COURTS STANDARD OF REVIEW OF AGENCTS DECISION
In Mr. Nance’s first point on appeal, he claims that the circuit court applied the wrong standard of review. All parties agree that under the relevant ordinances the Board was not required to give Mr. Nance a hearing before deciding his legal rights and that this is, therefore, an uncontested case. Mr. Nance argues that under Section 536.150
Uncontested cases for which no other method of judicial review is provided are subject to judicial review under Section 536.150 of the Administrative Procedure and Review Act. Barry Serv. Agency Co. v. Manning, 891 S.W.2d 882, 887 (Mo.App.1995). That Section provides:
When any administrative officer or body existing under the constitution or by statute or by municipal charter or ordinance shall have rendered a decision which is not subject to administrative review, determining the legal rights, duties or privileges of any person, including the denial or revocation of a license, and there is no other provision for judicial inquiry into or review of such decision, such decision may be reviewed by suit for injunction, certio-rari, mandamus, prohibition or other appropriate action, and in any such review proceeding the court may determine the facts relevant to the question whether such person at the time of such decision was subject to such legal duty, or had such right, or was entitled to such privilege, and may hear such evidence on such question as may be properly adduced, and the court may determine whether such decision, in view of the facts as they appear to the*93 court, is unconstitutional, unlawful, unreasonable, arbitrary, or capricious or involves an abuse of discretion; ... but the court shall not substitute its discretion for