961 S.W.2d 90 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] Were that the case, then we would agree with Mr. Nance that the circuit court erred in deferring to the Board’s factual findings. Section 536.150 explicitly states when review is had under Section 536.150.1, the court is to consider the evidence de novo and make a post hoc determination of the facts; it is not to defer to the findings of the Board. This is true regardless whether review is by injunction, certiorari, mandamus, or prohibition. Barry, 891 S.W.2d at 887; Phipps v. School Dist. of Kansas City, 645 S.W.2d 91, 95 (Mo.App.1982).
We do not agree that this ease is governed by Section 536.150, however. As just noted, that Section specifically states that it applies only if “there is no other provision for judicial inquiry into or review of such decision” of the agency whose decision is appealed. Here, however, the relevant ordinances do provide for judicial review of the Board’s decision.