101 Wash. 148 | Wash. | 1918
[…] On the jurisdictional question, it is first urged that this court is without power to issue a writ of prohibition other than in aid of its appellate or revisory jurisdiction, and that this writ is not sought in aid of either. The power of this court to issue writs of prohibition is derived from the constitution. Section 4 of article 4 of that instrument grants to this court ‘ ‘ original jurisdiction in habeas corpus and quo warranto and mandamus as to all state officers,” and “power to issue writs of mandamus, review, prohibition, habeas corpus, certiorari, and all other writs necessary and proper to the complete exercise of its appellate and revisory jurisdiction.” The power to issue writs of prohibition must of course be found in the latter of these clauses.