119 Mo. 668 | Mo. | 1894
[…] And this feature of it forms the burden of the' petitioner’s complaint, and the reason urged why the construction contended for by the petitioners, should be put upon the statute, by which the length of the road in the state is to be measured, not by its tracks in place, but by adding the length of the side tracks to the length of the main tracks, in order, as it is said, that the statute may not become obnoxious to the constitutional provision contained in article 10, section 3, requiring that all taxes “shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax.”