State Ex Rel. Mullican v. Parsons
[…] Oregon Constitution, Art. XI, § 2 (the so-called Home Rule Amendment), adopted in 1906, provides:

"Corporations may be formed under general laws, but shall not be created by the Legislative Assembly by special laws. The Legislative Assembly shall not enact, amend or repeal any charter or act of incorporation for any municipality, city or town. The legal voters of every city and town are hereby granted power to enact and amend their municipal charter, subject to the Constitution and criminal laws of the State of Oregon, * * *" (Emphasis added)

ORS 221.140, adopted by the legislature in 1941, provides:

"The council of a city created under ORS 221.010 to 221.100 shall appoint a municipal judge and such other officers as it deems necessary for the proper government of the city, who shall be removable at the discretion of the council, receive such compensation as the council approves, and have such powers and duties as the council prescribes." (Emphasis added)