State Ex Rel. Mullican v. Parsons
[…] Plaintiff's complaint alleged that he was charged with an offense before the municipal court of the city of Toledo and that defendant was appointed to the office of municipal judge by the council of that city. Plaintiff contends that defendant, as a municipal judge, is a judge subject to requirements of the Oregon Constitution, Art. VII (Amended), § 1, that "the judges of the supreme and other courts shall be elected by the legal voters of the state or of their respective districts * * *"; that defendant was appointed by the council of the city of Toledo, apparently pursuant to ORS 221.140, which provides that "the council of a city created under ORS 221.010 to 221.100 shall appoint a municipal judge," and that ORS 221.140 is unconstitutional and void as in conflict with the Oregon Constitution, Art. VII (Amended), § 1.

The original Art. VII, § 1, of the Oregon Constitution, provided: