108 Wash. 340 | Wash. | 1919
[…] “If any registered voter shall fail to vote at any state, county or municipal election . . . his registration shall become void, and his name shall be stricken from the registration books . . . Before said voter shall again be allowed to vote, he shall re-register in his proper precinct, as required in cases of original registration.” Rem. Code, §4771-2.
This act was passed in pursuance of the power given the legislature by § 7 of art. VI of the constitution:
“The legislature shall enact a registration law, and shall require a compliance with such law before any elector shall be allowed to vote: Provided, That this provision is not compulsory upon the legislature, except as to cities and towns having a population of over five hundred inhabitants. 'In all other cases the legislature may or may not require registration as a prerequisite to the right to vote, and the same system of registration need not be adopted for both classes.”
The constitution and the statute enacted in compliance with its mandate have determined that, in addition to the qualifications of citizenship and residence mentioned in § 1, art.