State ex rel. Moore v. Weathers
[…] Relators place their reliance upon the statute of limitations saving clause, which provides: “If any action shall have been commenced within the times respectively prescribed in sections 516.010 to 516.370, and the plaintiff therein suffer a nonsuit * * * such plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time, within one year after such nonsuit suffered * * * ” (Section 516.230, RSMo 1959, V.A.M.S.). They maintain that an action upon the defendant’s bond falls within the three-year statute of limitations set forth in Section 516.130, which covers

“(1) An action against a sheriff, coroner or other officer, upon a liability incurred by the doing of an act in his official capacity and in virtue of his office, or by the omission of an official duty, * * *
“(2) An action upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture, where the action is given to the party aggrieved, or to such party and the state.”

Section 63.160, RSMo 1959, V.A.M.S., relates to the commission, the oath and the bond of a constable of the magistrate court within any city of more than 600,000 inhabitants and concludes “For breach of any of the conditions of such bond suit may be brought as upon other penal bonds.”