510 S.W.2d 449 | Mo. | 1974
[…] If the restraining order is not granted, the writ should issue and need be served only on the board where sufficient notice of the petition has been given previously to all interested persons.

The provisional rule is discharged.

All concur.

. References to sections of the statutes are to RSMo 1969 and Y.A.M.S.

.Section 89.110 provides both the method of review and the scope of review of decisions of the board of adjustment of the city of St. Louis. As to method, this section provides that “Any person * * * aggrieved by any decision of the board * * ⅜ may present to the circuit court * * * a petition, duly verified, setting forth that such decision is illegal, ⅜ * * specifying the grounds of the illegality. Such petition shall be presented to the court within thirty days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board. Upon the presentation of such petition the court may allow a writ of certiorari directed to the board * * * to review such decision of the board * * * and shall prescribe therein the time within which a return thereto must be made and served upon the relator’s attorney * * *.”

. In support of this position respondent cites: State ex rel. Shriners’ Hospital v. Hensley, 385 S.W.2d 820 (Mo.App.1964) and Keys v. Keys’ Estate, 217 Mo. 48, 116 S.W. 537 (1909).

. In support of its position relator cites State ex rel. Shriners’ Hospital v.