510 S.W.2d 449 | Mo. | 1974
[…] To recapitulate and narrow the facts or events important to a decision of this case: (1) Etha L. Walz, et al., filed their petition for writ of certiorari and delivered copies thereof on February 28, 1973, within thirty days after the decision of the board; (2) Walz, et al., presented an amended petition for the writ to the respondent judge on May 4, 1973, ninety-one days after the decision of the board.

The sole question submitted for our consideration is whether or not the petition for writ of certiorari was, within the meaning of § 89.110, “presented to the [circuit] court within thirty days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board.” If it was not, respondent exceeded his jurisdiction in issuing the writ and our provisional rule should be made absolute. If it was, our rule should be discharged. In Cohen v.