499 S.E.2d 35 | W. Va. | 1997
[…] By enacting the permissive intervention statute without any notice requirements, the legislature has created somewhat of a no man's land. Thus, the legislature should revisit this statute to consider requiring mandatory intervention and a requirement for notice to other employees who would be affected by a grievance decision. In the meantime, let us hope the majority opinion does not create confusion on the right to collaterally attack educational grievance decisions.
NOTES
[1] W.Va.Code § 18A-4-7a (1993) states in pertinent part:
If one or more permanently employed instructional personnel apply for a classroom teaching position and meet the standards set forth in the job posting, the county board of education shall make decisions affecting the filling of such positions on the basis of the following criteria: Appropriate certification and/or licensure; total amount of teaching experience; the existence of teaching experience in the required certification area; degree level in the required certification area; specialized training directly related to the performance of the job as stated in the job description; receiving an overall rating of satisfactory in evaluations over the previous two years; and seniority. Consideration shall be given to each criterion with each criterion being given equal weight. If the applicant with the most seniority is not selected for the position, upon the request of the applicant a written statement of reasons shall be given to the applicant with suggestions for improving the applicant's qualifications.