876 S.W.2d 730 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] The question before us is whether discovery should be permitted.

The relator advances a number of arguments why the writ of prohibition should be made absolute.2 We make our ruling in prohibition permanent because the plaintiffs had the right and the opportunity to discover and litigate the net worth issue before and during the trial. A second and somewhat analogous reason for our decision is based on relator’s argument that plaintiffs cannot state a prima facie case of fraud because there was no reliance by plaintiffs on the defendant’s evidence or its statement of net worth.

Section 530.010, RSMo 1986, provides, “The remedy afforded by the writ of prohibition shall be granted to prevent usurpation of judicial power, and in all cases where the same is now applicable according to the principles of law.” Its purpose is to restrain lower courts from acting outside of their authorized jurisdiction. State ex rel. Allen v. Yeaman, 440 S.W.2d 138, 145 (Mo.App.1969).