State ex rel. Missouri Highway & Transportation Commission v. Alexian Bros. of St. Louis, Inc.
[…] Ann constitutes “other authority of law” within the meaning of Section 226.520(3). We turn now to consider these arguments.

A.

Section 226.520(3) permits the erection of an outdoor advertising sign after March 30, 1972, “in areas which are zoned industrial, commercial or the like as provided in sections 226.500 to 226.600 or under other authority of law.” Alexian Brothers argues that the phrase “under other authority of law” includes authority evidenced by a variance granted in accordance with municipal law. In support of its position, Alexian Brothers cite Bank of St.