State ex rel. Missouri Highway & Transportation Commission v. Alexian Bros. of St. Louis, Inc.
[…] “As a matter of sovereignty the [city] ... may not permit that which the state forbids.” Superior Outdoor Advertising Co., 641 S.W.2d at 485.

As must be obvious by now, we think Bank of St. Ann is erroneously decided. It is overruled. An erroneous decision of the court of appeals is not “other authority of law.” For the same reason that municipal law cannot overrule state law, a mistaken appellate decision cannot authorize an act in derogation of the legislature’s intent. Alexian Brothers’ two “other authority of law” arguments are thus rejected.

B.

Alexian Brothers next contends that Section 226.520(6) excepts its sign from removal. That subsection provides:

The provisions of this section shall not be construed to require removal of signs advertising churches or items of religious significance, items of native arts and crafts, woodworking in native products, or native items of artistic, historical, geologic significance, or hospitals or airports.

[Emphasis added.]

Subsection (6) is ambiguous. Its ambiguity lies in the initial phrase “the provisions of this section shall not be construed to require removal.” This phrase leads to ambiguity because Section 226.520 does not require the removal of any sign.