No. WD 58759 | Mo. Ct. App. | May 22, 2001
[…] I. Facts

Appellant Trigen-Kansas City Energy Corporation is a steam distribution company operating as a retail distributor of steam in Jackson County, Missouri, subject to regulation by the Commission. Laclede Gas Company and Missouri Gas Energy are gas corporations and public utilities also subject to regulation by the Commission pursuant to Chapters 386 and 393 RSMo.

In 1998, the Missouri General Assembly enacted sections 386.754 through 386.764, entitled “Utility Companies-HVAC Services,” or otherwise known as the “HVAC Services Act.” “HVAC services” is defined in section 386.754(2) of the Act as “the warranty, sale, lease, rental, installation, construction, modernization, retrofit, maintenance or repair of heating, ventilating, and air conditioning equipment.” § 386.754.1(2), RSMo Supp.1999. The Act prohibits a regulated utility company from *803subsidizing non-regulated HVAC service operations, whether engaged in by the utility itself or through its affiliates or utility contractors, with any utility assets or employees, the cost of which are