117 S.W.2d 319 | Mo. | 1938
[…] As was said in State v. Gregori,
X. Relator makes the further point that "if there is any unconstitutionality in this case" both Sections 10315 and 10619 are unconstitutional. This is not a proper way to raise a constitutional question, and is violently inconsistent with his major contention. But we shall consider the question briefly. Relator points to the part of Section 3, Article VIII authorizing the opening of the ballots "in the trial of all civil or criminal cases in which the violation of any law relating to elections, including nominating elections, is under investigation or at issue." He says some violations of the election laws are felonies and that as to these the Statute of Limitations is three years.