State ex rel. Miller v. Manders
[…] Parker (1954), 348 U. S. 26, 75 Sup. Ct. 98, 99 L. Ed. 27, is that the constitution will accommodate a *371wide range of community-planning devices to meet the pressing problems of community growth, deterioration, and change. Constitutional Law and Community Planning by Prof. Corwin W. Johnson, 20 Law and Contemporary Problems, 199, at page 208.

A second objective of sec. 62.23 (6), Stats., is made manifest by the afore-quoted provision of par. (d) thereof, that authorizes the board of appeals to grant a permit to erect a building within the lines of a proposed street shown on the official map “which will as little as practicable increase the cost of opening such street.” Such objective is to protect the financial interests of taxpayers of the city.