State Ex Rel. Miller v. Craft
[…] Strunk v. United States, 412 U.S. 434, 93 S. Ct. 2260, 37 L. Ed. 2d 56 (1973); State v. Bullock, 311 So. 2d 242 (La.1975). Accordingly, we hold that defendant cannot now be prosecuted pursuant to the bill of information charging him with aggravated burglary. Moreover, any determination that defendant is not presently capable of standing trial for that offense is similarly without effect.

The state argues in opposition to defendant's release from custody that the constitutional claim of denial of a speedy trial was not properly raised by a writ of habeas corpus. La.Code Crim.P. art. 362(2) provides that, pursuant to a writ of habeas corpus, a person held in custody by virtue of a court order shall be discharged if "the original custody was lawful, but by some. . . omission . . . which has since occurred, the custody has become unlawful." The state avers, however, that this rule is modified in the instant case by La.Code Crim.P. art. 642 which directs in relevant part that: