State ex rel. Miller v. Buchanan
[…] No one will qufistion the principle, that all inferior~dfficers of courts in all cases, where the court has jurisdiction, are bound to obey the^order or mandate of the court, and if the inferior officer so ordered refuse to obey, he will be punished. If the Legislature withiñWs^nriscliction orders a thing to be done by the sergeant-at-arms of either house, the thing must be performed without question, or the *379inferior officer will be punished for disobedience. Our Constitution, section 1 article 5, in dividing the powers of government provides: “The legislative, executive and judicial departments shall be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the othei’s; nor shall any person exercise the power of more than one of them at the same time, except that justices of the peace shall be eligible to the Legislature.” The departments of the government must be kept separate and distinct, and each in its legitimate sphere must be protected. Otherwise the government fails. Haymond, Judge, in delivering the opinion of the Court in Slack v.