State ex rel. Miller v. Anthony
[…] Steinkamp, 54 Ohio St. at 290, 43 N.E. at 491.

We, therefore, hold that Section 5, Article I of the Ohio Constitution did not preserve the right to a jury trial in nuisance abatement actions.

*137B

Section 12, Article I of the Ohio Constitution

In finding that Anthony’s right to a jury trial was violated in this action, the appeals court also considered Section 12, Article I of the Ohio Constitution which provides, “no conviction shall work * * * forfeiture of estate.” With regard to the foregoing provision, the appeals court majority focused on the interplay of R.C. 3767.11(A), which states that a finding of guilty “shall be conclusive against the defendant as to the existence of the nuisance in the civil action,” and R.C. 3767.06(A), which requires the confiscation and sale of all personal property and contents of premises that were used in conducting the nuisance.