State ex rel. Mid-Missouri Telephone Co. v. Public Service Commission
[…] In Point I, they argue that the orders constituted an unconstitutional taking. In Point II, they contend that PSC’s orders “did not allege, find, or contain evidence that any of appellants’ existing rates, services, or revenues are excessive, unreasonable or unlawful, and also failed to consider any relevant financial factors.” In Point III, the appellants contended that PSC acted unlaw*565fully in refusing tariffing of revenue sharing plan of intercompany compensation. We do not consider the merits of appellants’ points because of the mandate of § 386.550.

Section 386.550 says, “In all collateral actions or proceedings the orders and decisions of the commission which have become final shall be conclusive.” If a statutory review of a PSC order is unsuccessful, the order is final and cannot be attacked in a collateral proceeding. State of Missouri ex rel. Licata, Inc. v. Public Service Commission of the State of Missouri, 829 S.W.2d 515 (Mo.App.1992).