24 Wash. 426 | Wash. | 1901
[…] This section was 'amended during the term of office of relator so as to read as follows:
“A county superintendent of common'schools shall be elected in each county of the state at each general election, whose term of office shall begin on the first Monday in August next succeeding his election and continue for two years and until his successor is elected and qualified.” Laws 1899, p. 311.
Section 5 of article 11 of the state constitution provides that the legislature shall provide for the election of county officers, “and shall prescribe their duties and fix their terms of office.” By § 8 of the same article it is provided:
“The salary of any county . . . officer shall not be increased or diminished after his election, or during his term of office; nor shall the term of any such officer be extended beyond the period for which he is elected or appointed’.”
The respondent insists that the amendment above named extends the term of office of the relator from January until August, and for that reason is void, and also that the term was fixed by § 2301, Bal.