State Ex Rel. Medical Licensing Board v. Stetina
[…] Kimbrell v. City of Lafayette (1983), Ind. App., 454 N.E.2d 73, 74. Therefore, the proper standard of review is, in fact, that applied to the review of negative judgments. Burras, at 1368; 9 C. Wright & A. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure § 2376 (1971).

[4] Indiana Code section 25-22.5-8-1 (Burns 1982) states:

"Unlawful Practice. It is unlawful for any person to practice medicine or osteopathic medicine in this state without holding a license or permit to do so, as provided in this article."

[5] Indiana Code section 25-22.5-1-1.1(c) (Burns 1982) states:

"(c) `Diagnose or diagnosis' means to examine a patient, parts of a patient's body, substances taken or removed from a patient's body, or materials produced by a patient's body to determine the source or nature of a disease or other physical or mental condition, or to hold oneself out or represent that a person is [a] physician and is so examining a patient. It is not necessary that the examination be made in the presence of the patient; it may be made on information supplied either directly or indirectly by the patient."

[6] Indiana Code section 25-22.5-1-1.1(f) (Burns 1982) states:

"(f) `Prescribe or prescription' means to direct, order or designate the use of or manner of using, a drug or medicine or treatment, by spoken or written words or other means."

[7] We have, however, chosen not to deal with several arguments which Stetina advanced in her brief to this court. She argues in her brief for application of the Religious Practice Exception embodied in Indiana Code section 25-22.5-1-2(f).