State Ex Rel. Meadows v. Hechler
[…] No further consideration of the bill was made by either the Senate or the House.

This original proceeding was initiated to determine whether West Virginia Code § 29A-3-12(b), which permits proposed administrative regulations to "die" if the Legislature fails to take action on them, is a violation of our constitutional separation of powers requirement found in article V, section 1.[10] The language of West Virginia Code § 29A-3-12(b) provides that:

*589 If the Legislature fails during its regular session to act upon all or part of any legislative rule which was submitted to it by the legislative rule-making review committee during such session, no agency may thereafter issue any rule or directive or take other action to implement such rule or part thereof unless and until otherwise authorized to do so.

Id. Petitioners argue that the broad legislative veto power created by West Virginia Code § 29A-3-12(b) upsets the balance of power required between the executive and legislative branches of state government by invasively intruding into executive function.[11]