State Ex Rel. Meadows v. Hechler
[…] [7] The suit was also filed on behalf of all present or future residents of West Virginia residential board and care facilities and nursing homes. See Wolford ex rel. Mackey v. Lewis, 860 F. Supp. 1123, 1126 (S.D.W.Va.1994).

[8] The Keys Amendment is an amendment to the Supplemental Security Income Program, 42 U.S.C. § 1382e, which "is designed to insure that Supplemental Security Income benefits are not used to pay for substandard living arrangements." Wolford, 860 F.Supp. at 1126.

[9] The district court order approving the plan was entered on October 4, 1994.

[10] Article V, section 1 provides:

The legislative, executive and judicial departments shall be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others; nor shall any person exercise the powers of more than one of them at the same time, except that justices of the peace shall be eligible to the legislature.

W.Va. Const. art. V, § 1.