State Ex Rel. Meadows v. Hechler
[…] [a]fter reviewing the proposed legislative rule, the committee shall recommend that the Legislature: (1) Authorize the promulgation of the legislative rule, or (2) Authorize the promulgation of part of the legislative rule, or (3) Authorize the promulgation of the legislative rule with certain amendments, or (4) Recommend that the proposed rule be withdrawn.

[18] The court observed in Wolford that "regulations governing personal care homes have not changed significantly in over twenty years...." 860 F. Supp. at 1128.

[19] Under 42 U.S.C. § 1382e(e)(4) (1988), the penalty for noncompliance with the Keys Amendment requires that supplemental security income "[p]ayments made under this subchapter with respect to any individual shall be reduced by an amount equal to the amount of any supplementary payment ... (1) to such individual as a resident or an inpatient of such institution if such institution is not approved as meeting the standards...." Id. Petitioners argue that the funds which stand to be lost are federal in nature, whereas the legislative Respondents maintain that the funds emanate from the state. We take no position on this issue.