State ex rel. McReynolds v. United Physicians Insurance Risk Retention Group
[…] The decision of the Court of Appeals is reversed.

This case arose during rehabilitation and subsequent liquidation proceedings of the United Physicians Insurance Risk Retention Group (UPI) by the Commissioner of Commerce and Insurance, pursuant to the Insurer’s Rehabilitation and Liquidation Act, Tenn.Code Ann. §§ 56-9-101 to 56-9-510 (1994) (the Act). The stated purpose of the Act is “the protection of the interests of insureds, claimants, creditors and the public generally, with minimum interference with the normal prerogatives of the owners and managers of insurers_” Tenn.Code Ann. § 56-9-101(d). One statutory means of accomplishing that purpose is by

“[pjroviding for a comprehensive scheme for the rehabilitation and liquidation of insurance companies and those subject to this chapter as part of the regulation of the business of insurance, insurance industry and insurers in this state_” Tenn.Code Ann. § 56-9-101(d)(7).

The appellee, Dr. Vasudev V. Kulkami, who is a physician, was the insured under a policy issued by UPI providing liability coverage for medical malpractice claims.