520 S.W.2d 69 | Mo. | 1975
[…] 520 S.W.2d 69 | Mo. | 1975
In the trial court, the Board of Police Commissioners for the city of St. Louis sought a writ of mandamus to compel said city, and the Mayor and Board of Aider-men thereof, to appropriate the amount of $39,524,490. as the sum estimated to meet the expenses of the St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department for the then ensuing fiscal year of 1974 — 1975. A peremptory writ was issued, and the city and officers thereof have appealed. We affirm. Section 84.210(1), RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S., provides, in part, that the Board of Police Commissioners has the duty “. . .to prepare, in writing, an estimate of the sum of money which will be necessary for each current fiscal year, to enable them to discharge the duties hereby imposed upon them, and to meet the expenses of the police department, and they shall forthwith certify the same to the board of common council or municipal assembly, as the case may be, of said cities, who are hereby required to set apart and appropriate the amount so certified, payable out of the revenue of said cities, after having first deducted the amount necessary to pay [other listed expenditures].” (Emphasis' added.)
On previous occasions, this court has been called on to consider the subject and delineate the rights, duties and responsibilities of the occupants of the public offices involved.