520 S.W.2d 69 | Mo. | 1975
[…] The trial court granted Amicus status to one alleged taxpayer who raised a separate and distinct question which has been carried forward on appeal. It can be summarized fairly as follows: that § 84.-210(1), and other sections designated in the statutes as applicable to St. Louis, were designed for cities having a population over 700,000 and have no actual limitation on police expenditures; that § 84.350, and other sections designated in the statutes as applicable to Kansas City, and covering “all cities of this state that now have, or may hereafter have, three hundred thousand inhabitants and not over seven hundred thousand . . .” limit police expenditures (in § 84.730) to not more than “one-fifth of the general revenue fund of such year” as anticipated by the city; that the Decennial Census of 1950 reflected that St.