549 S.E.2d 286 | W. Va. | 2001
[…] The fact that the state’s insurance policy provided coverage in an amount less than 1/16th of the jury award underscores the potential for inequity inherent in the current statutory scheme, under which the Legislature addresses claims made against the state. One option available to reduce this potential for inequity is to increase the amount of the insurance coverage, at least to its pre-1985 level.
.In support of its motion to dismiss, DOT cited West Virginia Code § 14-2-14(5) (1967) (Repl. Vol.2000), which denies jurisdiction to the Court of Claims "[w]ith respect to which a proceeding may be maintained against the State, by or on behalf of the claimant in the courts of the State.”
. See W.Va. Const, art. VIII, § 3; W.Va.Code §§ 53-1-2 to-8 (1933) (Repl.Vol.2000).
. W.Va.Code § 14-2-4 (1967) (Repl.Vol.2000).
. W.Va. Const, art. VI, § 35.
. See State ex rel. Brotherton v.