533 S.E.2d 38 | W. Va. | 2000
[…] While we are certainly concerned by the fact that the habeas petition at issue here was pending in the circuit court for nearly thirteen months, we, nonetheless, find that transferring the case to the county in which the petitioner was convicted was appropriate. Thus, for the reasons set forth above, the writ prayed for is denied.
Writ denied.
. This Court refused the petitioner’s appeal of his murder conviction on September 3, 1997.
. The petitioner was indicted in Pocahontas County, but his trial was held in Greenbrier County.
. W.Va.Code § 53-4A-3(b) (1971) provides, in pertinent part:
Whether the writ is granted by the supreme court of appeals, a circuit court, or any statutory court in this State, it shall, in the discretion of the court, be returnable before (i) the court granting it, (ii) the circuit court, or a statutory court, of the county wherein the petitioner is incarcerated, or (iii) the circuit court, or the statutory court, in which, as the case may be, the petitioner was convicted and sentenced.
. These rules were adopted by order dated December 13, 1999, and became effective immediately.
. Rule 3(a) provides, in pertinent part:
A petition may be filed: (1) in the circuit court of the county wherein the petitioner is incarcerated; or (2) in the circuit court of the county wherein the petitioner was convicted and sentenced. If appropriate, the circuit court may transfer a petition to either venue.