108 Wash. 292 | Wash. | 1919
[…] The enabling act of Congress, granting these lands to the state of Washington, in §11 thereof provided:
“Said lands may, under such regulations as the legislature shall prescribe, be leased for periods of not more than five years, in quantities not exceeding one section to any one person or company.”
While not part of the statutory regulations of the legislature of Washington, the above restriction by Congress must govern the state commissioner of public lands in leasing such granted lands.