State Ex Rel. McGraw v. Bear, Stearns & Co.
[…] Article 6 of Chapter 46A does not contain its own definition of "goods" or "services." However, the definition of "goods" found in the general definition section of the consumer protection act defines "goods" to include "goods not in existence at the time the transaction is entered into and gift and merchandise certificates, but excludes money, chattel paper, documents of title and instruments." W.Va.Code § 46A-1-102(21) (1996). "Services," also defined in the consumer protection act's general definition section, is defined as: "(a) Work, labor and other personal services; (b) privileges with respect to transportation, use of vehicles, hotel and restaurant accommodations, education, entertainment, recreation, physical culture, hospital accommodations, funerals, cemetery accommodations, and the like; and (c) insurance." W.Va.Code § 46A-1-102(47) (1996).

The Attorney General concedes that, because the definition of "goods" in the consumer protection act expressly excludes "instruments," and because securities are instruments, the Act does not apply to the actual buying and selling of securities.