State Ex Rel. McGraw v. Bear, Stearns & Co.
[…] * * * * * *

(33) Engaging in any other act or practice which the [securities] commissioner determines to constitute dishonest or unethical practices in the securities business....

While this Court acknowledges the differences in remedies and enforcement mechanisms between the consumer protection act and the securities act, we do not believe that these differences diminish the implication that because the acts were enacted only a few days apart, the Legislature intended that they would have different purposes.

[8] We note that pursuant to W.Va.Code § 46A-6F-104(2) (1998), for the purposes only of article 6F dealing with telemarketing, "[c]onsumer goods or services" means "[a]ny property or service offered or sold for the purpose of providing a profit or investment opportunity[.]"

[9] By the use of the term "ancillary," we mean that the selling or promulgating of investment reports is a subsidiary business to the general business of buying and selling securities.