State Ex Rel. McGraw v. Bear, Stearns & Co.
[…] Syllabus Point 1, Manchin v. Browning, 170 W.Va. 779, 296 S.E.2d 909 (1982). The Legislature has granted to the Attorney General the authority to bring civil actions to enforce the consumer protection act. See W.Va.Code § 46A-7-108 (1974) (stating that "[t]he attorney general may bring a civil action to restrain a person from violating this chapter and for other appropriate relief"). As noted above, the Attorney General brought the action at issue in this case pursuant to W.Va.Code § 46A-6-104 (1974) which prohibits, in relevant part, "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce."

According to W.Va.Code § 46A-6-102(e) (1996),[4] "`[t]rade' or `commerce' means the advertising, offering for sale, sale or distribution of any goods or services and shall include any trade or commerce, directly or indirectly, affecting the people of this state." Article 6 of Chapter 46A does not contain its own definition of "goods" or "services."