State ex rel. McGinty v. Cleveland City School District Board
[…] Under McGinty’s interpretation, the board’s notice of nonrenewal at the conclusion of the 1992-1993 school year did not terminate his employment because it did not come during the last year of his two-year contract for 1992-1994.

For the following reasons, McGinty’s contentions are meritless and he was employed under contracts by operation of law for 1987-1989, 1989-1991, and 1991-1993, and his employment with the board was properly terminated at the conclusion of the 1992-1993 school year.

Under R.C. 3319.02, as amended in 1987, the board had an express duty to execute a written employment contract for each “other administrator,” including McGinty. R.C. 3319.02(C) (“The board of education shall execute a written contract of employment with each * * * other administrator it employs or reemploys.”); State ex rel: Smith v. Etheridge (1992), 65 Ohio St.3d 501, 504, 605 N.E.2d 59, 62. Because the board did not comply with its R.C. 3319.02(C) duty, *288McGinty was entitled to a contract by operation of law beginning with the September 10, 1987 effective date of the amendment to R.C. 3319.02.

The term of this initial contract was the statutory minimum of two years,' from September 1987 to the end of the 1988-1989 school year. See R.C. 3319.02(C) (“[I]n the case of a person who has been employed by the school district as an * * * other administrator for three years or more, the term of his contract shall be for not more than five years and, unless the superintendent of the district recommends otherwise, not less than two years.”); cf. Hara v. Montgomery Cty. Joint Vocational School Dist. (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 60, 661 N.E.2d 711, and Barton v. Warren City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. (Nov. 22, 1996), Trumbull App.