State ex rel. McGinty v. Cleveland City School District Board
[…] McGinty’s claims require statutory interpretation of Am.H.B. No. 107. Am. H.B. No. 107 contains no retrospective language and therefore operates only prospectively. See Cole v. Holland (1996), 76 Ohio St.3d 220, 224-225, 667 N.E.2d 353, 356; R.C. 1.48 (“A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.”). Courts must liberally construe statutes like the 1987 amendment to Am.H.B. No. 107 in order to avoid constitutional infirmities. Hughes v.