State ex rel. McGinty v. Cleveland City School District Board
[…] “[A] reviewing court is not authorized to reverse a correct judgment merely because erroneous reasons were assigned as a basis thereof.” State ex rel. Peeples v. Anderson (1995), 73 Ohio St.3d 559, 560, 653 N.E.2d 371, 373; Cassels, 69 Ohio St.3d at 222, 631 N.E.2d at 154.

As the court of appeals also correctly concluded, McGinty subsequently received two-year contracts for 1989-1991 and 1991-1993 because the board failed to either reemploy him under a written contract or give him written notice of its intention not to reemploy him pursuant to R.C. 3319.02(C), which provides: “An * * * other administrator is, at the expiration of the current term of employment, deemed reemployed at the same salary plus any increments that may be authorized by the board * * *, unless such board, on or before the last day of March of the year in which the contract of employment expires, either reemploys him for a succeeding term or gives him written notice of its intention not to reemploy him. The term of reemployment of a person reemployed under this paragraph shall be one year, except that if such person has been employed by the school district * * * as an * * * other administrator for three years or more, the term of reemployment shall be two years.” See, also, State ex rel. Luckey v. Etheridge (1992), 62 Ohio St.3d 404, 583 N.E.2d 960; State ex rel. Brennan v. *291Vinton Cty. Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. (1985), 18 Ohio St.3d 208, 18 OBR 271, 480 N.E.2d 476.