State Ex Rel. McDougall v. Superior Court
[…] See Duquette v. Superior Court, 161 Ariz. 269, 271, 778 P.2d 634, 636 (App. 1989).

The state alleges the municipal court erred by not requiring Martinez to pay restitution for damages caused in the accident. We disagree.

The Arizona Constitution provides victims with a right to restitution. Under article 2, section 2.1(A)(8), victims of crime have a right to "receive prompt restitution from the person or persons convicted of the criminal conduct that caused the victim's loss or injury." Additionally, A.R.S. § 13-603(C) states that "[i]f a person is convicted of an offense, the court shall require the convicted person to make restitution to the person who is the victim of the crime...." Finally, A.R.S. § 13-804(B) states that a court ordering restitution "shall consider all losses caused by the criminal offense."

Where the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous this court will apply the statute's plain language. Resolution Trust Corp. v.