State ex rel. McCulloch v. Lasky
[…] Clearly, as an inmate on deathrow at the Potosí Correction Center, Weaver is “detained in a correctional facility of the department of corrections.” Furthermore, Weaver’s post-conviction hearing is a civil proceeding. See Leisure v. State, 828 S.W.2d 872, 878 (Mo. banc 1992); State v. Finerson, 826 S.W.2d 367, 371 (Mo.App.1992). Based on these factors, the State argues, Judge Lasky has no jurisdiction under § 491.230 to permit Weaver to attend the hearing and should be prohibited from doing so. We disagree.

Mo. Const, art. Y, § 5 (1945, amended 1976) states:

The supreme court may establish rules relating to practice, procedure and pleading for all courts ..., which shall have the force and effect of law.... Any rule may be annulled or amended in whole or in part by a law limited to the purpose.

Where a rule adopted by the Missouri Supreme Court in accordance with the above constitutional provision is inconsistent with a statute and has not been annulled or amended by later enactment of the legislature, the rule supersedes the statute. State ex rel. Peabody Coal Co. v.