State ex rel. McCulloch v. Lasky
[…] The State filed a petition for a writ of prohibition with this court. We issued a preliminary order in prohibition on September 28, 1993.

*699In its first point, the State contends that pursuant to § 491.230(2) RSMo.Cum.Supp. 1992 Judge Lasky exceeded his jurisdiction in granting Weaver’s request to attend his 29.15 hearing.

Under Rule 29.15(h), which was adopted and became effective two years before § 491.230, it is within the motion court’s discretion to determine whether movant may be present at his 29.15 evidentiary hearing. State v. Athanasiades, 857 S.W.2d 337, 339 (Mo.App.1993). Section 491.230(2), however, provides in pertinent part that:

No person detained in a correctional facility of the department of corrections shall appear and attend or be caused to appear and attend any civil proceeding, regardless of whether he is a party....

Clearly, as an inmate on deathrow at the Potosí Correction Center, Weaver is “detained in a correctional facility of the department of corrections.” Furthermore, Weaver’s post-conviction hearing is a civil proceeding. See Leisure v. State, 828 S.W.2d 872, 878 (Mo. banc 1992); State v. Finerson, 826 S.W.2d 367, 371 (Mo.App.1992).