State ex rel. McConaha v. Allen
[…] The Circuit Court of Buchanan County issued its preliminary writ of mandamus ordering the ALJ to set aside his protective order and to require production of the videotape. After a hearing, however, the court quashed its preliminary writ, and Mr. MeConaha appealed. Following opinion by the Court of Appeals, Western District, we granted transfer. Because we find that surveillance videotapes of a party are “statements” of that party within the meaning of Rule 56.01(b)(3)(b), and because that rule applies here, we reverse.

Section 287.560 guarantees litigants before the division of workers’ compensation certain discovery rights: “Any party shall be entitled to process to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books and papers, and at his own cost to take and use depositions in like manner as in civil cases in the circuit court, except that depositions may be recorded by electronic means.” Rule 57.09 governs the use of subpoenas for taking depositions in civil cases and provides that “[a] subpoena may also command the person to whom it is directed to produce the books, *189papers, documents, or tangible things designated therein_”1 Section 287.560 thus authorizes the use of a