140 Ind. 41 | Ind. | 1894
[…] Upon the refusal of the appellee to record said mortgage for less than one dollar and twenty-five cents, the appellant’s relator sought and was denied the writ of mandamus to enforce his said demand.

No question is made as to the form of the petition, but the appellee insists that while the act of March 9, 1891 (Acts 1891, p. 424), provides that the fee for the service demanded is one dollar, said act is unconstitutional, and, therefore, he was entitled, under the law of 1875, R. S. 1881, section 5946, to one dollar and twenty-five cents.

Tfi’e insistence is that the act in question violates sections 22 and 23, article 4 of the State Constitution, which provide against the passage of local or special laws “in relation to fees and salaries, except that the laws maybe so made as to grade the compensation of officers in proportion to the population and the necessary services required,” and providing that “in all cases, where a general law can be made applicable, all laws shall be *43general and of uniform operation throughout the State.”